• Sign in | Register
  • How save Ponts?
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies Policy

    Privacy Policy Statement

    Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

    Edmond Travel Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance"). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

    Collection of Personal Data

    "Personal data" refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

    Supply of personal data to us is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in us being unable to process your booking(s) or to provide services to you.

    Use of Personal Data

    Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

    We may from time to time also use aggregate non-identifying information about our customers to better design and improve our products and services that we offer. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

    Direct Marketing

    Edmond Travel intends to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by us, and for such purposes your personal data held by us may be provided to our entities or business partners for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.

    For the above direct marketing use, we intends to:

    You can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting us if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.

    Disclosure of Personal Data

    Personal data supplied to Edmond Travel will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of Edmond Travel who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to our entities for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to "Direct Marketing" above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in "Direct Marketing" above. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

    Data Retention

    Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

    Commitment to Data Security

    Edmond Travel is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

    We will post on our website at www.66.hk any changes to our Privacy Policy Statement, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

    Access to and Correction of Personal Data

    You are entitled to request access to personal data held by us about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

    You may direct your request in writing to:

    5/F,Bright Way Tower,
    33 Mongkok Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong
    OR Email to us


    Cookies Policy

    What is Cookies?

    Cookies are small pieces of data being stored in end users??web browser by websites for future identification. It can help us to recognize you and to customize your online experience. Unless a user informs us of his/her identity (e.g. logging-in as a member), we will not know who the user is.

    How we use Cookies?

    Necessary Cookies

    Cookies are being used on the core features of the site (e.g. searching of hotels). These cookies are necessary for our site to function properly.

    Remember your preferences

    We also used cookies to store your preferences (e.g. language, currency, check-in date). These cookies are not strictly necessary for the functioning of the site. However, it helps you to use our site conveniently.

    You can check, stop or delete cookies by sitting the cookies control in your web browser.

    Visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information of cookies.



    Effective Date: 14 July 2014
    Updated Date: 14 July 2014